PITTSBURGH – The USA Track & Field Foundation continues to give elite athletes the resources they need to reach their goals. 

The Foundation announced today that 50 athletes will receive $1,500 as part of a new grant travel program.  These grants are given in honor of Franklin “Pitch” Johnson, an Olympic 110m hurdler in 1924.  Johnson was also the track & field and cross country coach at Drake and Stanford Universities, the Director of the Drake Relays, and a Founder of the National Collegiate Track Coaches Association.

“The Johnson family has a storied tradition in track & field and this program is that latest example.  Pitch represented the U.S. at the 1924 Games in Paris and nearly 100 years later, he is still having an impact on the sport,” stated USATF Foundation Chairman Bob Greifeld.

Professional track & field athletes routinely are faced with out-of-pocket travel costs associated with domestic and international competitions, training camps and injury care. These grants are intended to provide support for travel expenses as athletes often have to fly across the country or even overseas to find elite competition. 

The athletes that will receive the $1,500 Pitch Johnson grants are:

Alex Young – Hammer
Aliphine Tuliamuk – Marathon
Amere Lattin – 400m Hurdles
Ashtin Zamzow – Heptathlon
Ben Blankenship – 1500m
Brian Williams – Discus
Ce’Aira Brown – 800m
Christina Clemons – 100m Hurdles
Conor McCullough – Hammer
Daniel Haugh – Hammer
David Kendziera – 400m Hurdles
Devon Williams – Decathlon
Emily Grove – Pole Vault
Freddie Crittenden – 110m Hurdles
Gwen Berry – Hammer
Harrison Williams – Decathlon
Hassan Mead – 5000m
Jasmine Todd – Long Jump
Johnny Gregorek – 1500m
Jonathan Jones – Shot Put
Kahmari Montgomery – 400m
Kate Hall – Long Jump
Kayla White – 100m
Kelsey Card – Discus
Kendal Williams – 100m
Kirubel Erassa – 10000m
Lexi Jacobus – Pole Vault
Mason Finley – Discus
Morolake Akinosun – 100m
Olivia Baker – 800m
Payton Otterdahl – Shot Put
Rachel Schneider – 5000m
Reggie Jagers – Discus
Rudy Winkler – Hammer
Sam Mattis – Discus
Sam Prakel – 1500m
Sean Donnelly – Hammer
Shadrack Kipchirchir – 10000m
Sha’Keela Saunders – Long Jump
Shannon Osika – 1500m
Shannon Rowbury – 5000m
Sharika Nelvis – 100m Hurdles
Solomon Simmons – Decathlon
Stanley Kebenei – Steeplechase
T.J. Holmes – 400m Hurdles
Tori Franklin – Triple Jump
Tori Hoggard – Pole Vault
Trumaine Jefferson – Long Jump
Vernon Norwood – 400m
Zach Ziemek – Decathlon