The USA Track & Field Foundation Board of Directors and donors were pleased to witness the four intense days of competition in Des Moines, Iowa at the USATF Outdoor Championships as the best in track & field fought for a coveted national title.  Continuing its support and appreciation for the talent and dedication it takes to become one of the best in the sport, the Foundation proudly announces a second round of Elite Athlete Development grants for 2018 to 45 athletes.

2018 marks an enormous milestone for the Foundation.  The Elite Athlete Development Program began in 2006, and 2018 marks the first year in which over $1 Million will be awarded to athletes in a calendar year.  With Elite grants awarded in February, the Stephen A Schwarzman grants awarded last week, as well as this second round of Elite grants, the total in giving for 2018 to deserving track & field athletes is $1,337,000.

This program has exponentially grown each year thanks to the generous donations from the Board of Directors and many other passionate fans of the sport.  The Foundation community sees the importance of supporting these athletes so they can focus on their craft and develop a lasting and successful career in the sport.

Foundation Director Mark Lambert commented, “It is an absolute thrill for us to announce this round of grants to such deserving athletes.  As Board Members, we try to reach out directly to grantees to congratulate them on their grants, underscoring that the Foundation is behind them.”

Each athlete will receive a grant in the amount of $5,000 to help relieve the financial stress and expenses that come with competing internationally such as proper coaching, training, medical care, recovery and travel.

The 45 talented athletes to receive funding in the amount of $5,000 are:

Ailyah Brown 100m
Alexander Young Hammer
Ameer Webb 200m
Ben Blankenship 1500m
Brianna Thomas 400m
Brooke Anderson Hammer
Cameron Burrell 100m
Ce’Aira Brown 800m
Charlene Lipsey 800m
Christina Manning 100m Hurdles
Christopher Bernard Triple Jump
Curt Jensen Shot Put
Dalilah Muhammad 400m Hurdles
David Kendziera 110m/400m Hurdles
Devon Williams Decathlon
Donald Scott Triple Jump
Drew Windle 800m
Elija Hall 100m/200m
Emily Sisson 10000m
Hillary Bor Steeplechase
Izaic Yorks 1500m
Janeah Stewart Hammer/Shot Put
Jarret Eaton 110m Hurdles
Jeff Henderson Long Jump
Jessica Ramsey Shot Put
Jessica Woodard Shot Put
Joe Kovacs Shot Put
Karissa Schweitzer 5000m/10000m
Kendell Williams Heptathlon
Kyra Jefferson 200m
Queen Harrison 100m Hurdles
Rachel Schneider 1500m/5000m
Ricky Robertson High Jump
Riley Masters 5000m
Robert Dominic 1500m
Rudy Winkler Hammer
Ryan Hill 5000m
Sam Mattis Discus
Sam Prakel 1500m
Sean Donnelly Hammer
Sharika Nelvis 100m Hurdles
Stanley Kebenei Steeplechase
Valarie Allman Discus
Vashti Cunningham High Jump
William Claye Triple Jump