SACRAMENTO – This past weekend at the USATF Outdoor Championships in Sacramento, elite athletes that have received a USATF Foundation grant competed for the unique opportunity to represent Team USA and 26 have secured their place, announced USATF Foundation Executive Director Tom Jackovic and Chairman Bob Greifeld.  Additionally, four grantees finished in the top three but have yet to gain the standard needed to compete at the IAAF World Championships in London.

In the sweltering heat of Sacramento at Sacramento State’s Hornet Stadium the athletes showed sincere heart and resilience while enduring the elements to put on world class performances.  The stakes were high as the top three in each event, who have the standard in their respective event, would move on to represent Team USA and compete at the IAAF World Championships this August in London.

The USATF Foundation takes great pride in assisting elite athletes as they train and compete at the highest level.  “The Elite Athlete Development grant fund was established to provide financial means to these amazing men and women who dedicate their life to track & field.  Their hard work and dedication was demonstrated by their performances this weekend,” exclaimed Foundation Executive Director Tom Jackovic.

The competition heated up on day one with three-time Olympian Kara Winger taking home gold in the women’s javelin with a throw of 62.80m marking her seventh national title.  The action continued with Olympic gold medalist Ryan Crouser winning his second national title in the men’s shot put with a record-breaking throw of 22.65m.  The final attempt marked the longest shot put throw in the world since 2003.  In more record-breaking news Foundation grantee Sam Kendricks also took home the gold medal as he joined the 6-meter club of elite pole vaulting.

Foundation grantee athletes taking home the first place title were:

  • Quanera Hays (400m)
  • Maria Michta (Racewalk)
  • Gwen Berry (Hammer Throw)
  • Kara Winger (Javelin)
  • Ryan Crouser (Shot Put)
  • Mason Finley (Discus)
  • Sam Kendricks (Pole Vault)
  • Molly Huddle (10,000m)
  • Tori Bowie (100m)
  • Riley Dolezal (Javelin)
  • Tianna Bartoletta (Long Jump)
  • Kendra Harrison (100m Hurdles)
  • Dalilah Muhammad (400m Hurdles)

Athletes taking home silver were:

  • Charlene Lipsey (800)
  • Whitney Ashley (Discus)
  • Erica Bougard (Heptathlon)
  • Andrew Evans (Discus)
  • Cyrus Hostetler (Javelin)
  • Chris Benard (Triple Jump)
  • Nia Ali (100m Hurdles)
  • Joe Kovacs (Shot Put)
  • Ricky Robertson (High Jump)
  • Miranda Melville (Racewalk)
  • Andrew Irwin (Pole Vault)

Athletes receiving third place honors were:

  • Deanna Price (Hammer Throw)
  • Christina Manning (100m Hurdles)
  • Andrea Geubelle (Triple Jump)
  • Johnny Gregorek (1500m)
  • Inika McPherson (High Jump)
  • Molly Huddle (5,000m)
  • Sara Vaughn (1500m)
  • John Nunn (Racewalk)
  • Tori Bowie (200m)
  • Brenda Martinez (800m)
  • Rodney Brown (Discus)

Finally, coming in fourth place and landing a spot on Team USA:

  • Darrell Hill (Shot Put)